Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural chicken flavor
  • skinless chicken breasts without rib meat
  • fully cooked chicken breast
  • vitamin d
  • broccoli florets, grape tomatoes, parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITHOUT RIB MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE]). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES. ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER). BASIL LEMON BUTTER SAUCE (BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR], HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CHABLIS WINE [WINE GRAPES, CONTAINS SULFITES], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D], BASIL, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM). BROCCOLI FLORETS, GRAPE TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch