Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITHOUT RIB MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE]). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES. ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER). BASIL LEMON BUTTER SAUCE (BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR], HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CHABLIS WINE [WINE GRAPES, CONTAINS SULFITES], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D], BASIL, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM). BROCCOLI FLORETS, GRAPE TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


