Is Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch, And Salt), Cooked Jasmine Rice (Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil, Salt), Snap Peas, Tomato Juice (Tomato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Juices From Tomatoes), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)), Honey (100% Orange Blossom Honey), Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Chopped Ginger (Ginger, Water, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sambal (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum), Asian Garlic And Ginger Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom)

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking