Is Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- miso paste
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch, And Salt), Cooked Jasmine Rice (Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil, Salt), Snap Peas, Tomato Juice (Tomato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Juices From Tomatoes), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)), Honey (100% Orange Blossom Honey), Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Chopped Ginger (Ginger, Water, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sambal (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum), Asian Garlic And Ginger Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom)
Check Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Where to buy
Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


