Is Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% orange blossom honey
  • boneless skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 10% solution of water
  • honey
  • diced boneless skinless chicken breasts
  • xanthan gum

100% orange blossom honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch, And Salt), Cooked Jasmine Rice (Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil, Salt), Snap Peas, Tomato Juice (Tomato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Juices From Tomatoes), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)), Honey (100% Orange Blossom Honey), Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Chopped Ginger (Ginger, Water, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sambal (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum), Asian Garlic And Ginger Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom)

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking