Is Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 10% solution of water
  • diced boneless skinless chicken breasts

boneless skinless chicken breast fillets containing up to 10% solution of water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch, And Salt), Cooked Jasmine Rice (Jasmine Rice, Canola Oil, Salt), Snap Peas, Tomato Juice (Tomato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Juices From Tomatoes), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)), Honey (100% Orange Blossom Honey), Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Chopped Ginger (Ginger, Water, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sambal (Chili, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum), Asian Garlic And Ginger Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Ginger, Ground Cardamom)

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Home Chef Meal Kit Chicken with Tiger Sauce and Snap Peas is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking