Is Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural smoke flavor
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
- +1 more
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli Florets, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets, Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch And Salt), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Smoky Bbq Sauce (brown Sugar, Ketchup [tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors], Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder], Tomato Paste, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices (celery), Tamarind], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Allspice, Paprika, Black Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk Solids, Calcium Disodium Edta [added To Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors [contains Mustard]), Bacon Bits (bacon [cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Honey, Garlic Pepper (dehydrated Vegetables [garlic, Onion, Parsley], Sugar, Spices Including Pepper, Bell Peppers, And Rice Concentrate [to Prevent Caking],. Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


