Is Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • shredded cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Florets, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets, Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch And Salt), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Smoky Bbq Sauce (brown Sugar, Ketchup [tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors], Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder], Tomato Paste, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices (celery), Tamarind], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Allspice, Paprika, Black Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk Solids, Calcium Disodium Edta [added To Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors [contains Mustard]), Bacon Bits (bacon [cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Honey, Garlic Pepper (dehydrated Vegetables [garlic, Onion, Parsley], Sugar, Spices Including Pepper, Bell Peppers, And Rice Concentrate [to Prevent Caking],. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch