Is Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya Gluten Free?
Ingredients
boneless skinless chicken breasts, crushed tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, sea salt and citric acid), parboiled rice (white rice), yellow onion, green bell pepper, corn kernels, okra, salted butter, chicken demi-glace concentrate (reduced wine, vegetable juice concentrates (tomato, onion, carrot, celery), maltodextrin, sugar, chicken stock, natural flavor, salt, butter, yeast extract, and chicken fat), cajun seasoning (kosher salt, spices, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion), paprika, rice concentrate(to prevent caking))
Check Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


