No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breasts, crushed tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, sea salt and citric acid), parboiled rice (white rice), yellow onion, green bell pepper, corn kernels, okra, salted butter, chicken demi-glace concentrate (reduced wine, vegetable juice concentrates (tomato, onion, carrot, celery), maltodextrin, sugar, chicken stock, natural flavor, salt, butter, yeast extract, and chicken fat), cajun seasoning (kosher salt, spices, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion), paprika, rice concentrate(to prevent caking))

Check Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Vegan? Home Chef Value Meal Kit Chicken Jambalaya | Spoonful