Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE NAVY BEANS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR [MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, FLAVOR]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishTopping