Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- calcium chloride
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHITE NAVY BEANS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR [MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, FLAVOR]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Vegetable · Can


