Is Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Cookies, Chocolate Mint, 5 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Whole Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Demerara Sugar, Non-alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Tapioca Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Peppermint Extract, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cream Of Tartar, Rosemary Extract
Check Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Cookies, Chocolate Mint, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Cookies, Chocolate Mint, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Cookies, Chocolate Mint, 5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Piece


