Is Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT COLOR).
Check Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


