Is Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • milk
  • beef fat
  • beef soup base
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

lipolyzed butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Onion, Cumin, Chili Powder, Salt, Beef Soup Base (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (produced From Corn And Soy Protein), Salt, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Ground Spice, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Silica Gel), Chicken Soup Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring (contains Canola Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Grill Flavor (contains Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil)], (chicken Fat, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil, And Artificial Flavor)], Sugar, Onion, And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, And Extractive Of Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch