Is Homepride Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato & Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose/milk
- smoked bacon extract
- cari hotel yolk powder
- xanthan gum
lactose/milk
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, salt, dried glucose, stabiliser (disodium diphosphate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite), onion purée, modified maize starch, sugar, salt, parsley, cari hotel yolk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (paprika extract), flavourings (contain I, da black pepper), stabiliser (xanthan gum), smoked bacon extract, lactose/milk.
Check Homepride Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


