Is HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), DEHYDRATED ONION, TARRAGON VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND OIL OF TARRAGON), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVE COLOR], LEMON OIL), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER.

Check HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich