Is HOMESTYLE GRAVY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT AND FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN]), CHICKEN FAT, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE
Check HOMESTYLE GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


