Is HOMESTYLE MACARONI & CHEEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), LESS THAN 1.5% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOY OILS), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check HOMESTYLE MACARONI & CHEEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go