Is HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- cream
- milk
- calcium silicate
- diacetyl tartaric acid of ester of mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
- +2 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE POTATOES, BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YELLOW SPANISH SWEET ONION, PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER.
Check HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


