Is HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diacetyl tartaric acid of ester of mono & diglycerides
- calcium silicate
- vitamin a palmitate added
diacetyl tartaric acid of ester of mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE POTATOES, BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YELLOW SPANISH SWEET ONION, PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER.
Check HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


