Is HOMESTYLE MEATBALLS, MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavor
- spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
- enzymes
- dextrose
part skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check HOMESTYLE MEATBALLS, MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE MEATBALLS, MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen


