Is Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat milk
- heavy cream
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- butter
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked orzo pasta, water, enriched wheat flour, durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, green beans, meatballs with glaze, pork, beef, water, bread crumb, wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, onions, tomato paste, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, isolated soy protein, potassium chloride, sugar, sea salt, flavorings, tomatoes, tomato puree, water, heavy cream, less than 2% of salt, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, corn maltodextrin, chardonnay wine, tapioca starch, onions, garlic, sugar, garlic powder, canola oil, butter, cream, annatto, nonfat milk, citric acid, soybean oil, gum acacia, parsley, disodium phosphate, natural flavor
Check Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


