Is Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- meatballs with glaze
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked orzo pasta, water, enriched wheat flour, durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, green beans, meatballs with glaze, pork, beef, water, bread crumb, wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, onions, tomato paste, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, isolated soy protein, potassium chloride, sugar, sea salt, flavorings, tomatoes, tomato puree, water, heavy cream, less than 2% of salt, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, corn maltodextrin, chardonnay wine, tapioca starch, onions, garlic, sugar, garlic powder, canola oil, butter, cream, annatto, nonfat milk, citric acid, soybean oil, gum acacia, parsley, disodium phosphate, natural flavor
Check Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


