Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), ONION, CARROTS, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).

Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich