Is Homestyle Soft And Chewy Iced Lemon Cookies, Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whey
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +2 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Dried Eggs, Dried Whey, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Water, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate , Phosphoric Acid), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sorbitol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Iced With: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Soybean Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake

Check Homestyle Soft And Chewy Iced Lemon Cookies, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go