Is Homestyle Turkey Flavored Gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey broth
  • turkey
  • chicken fat
  • cooked turkey meat
  • turkey stock
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey stock, water, cooked turkey meat, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, chicken fat, salt, yeast extract, turkey broth, spices, lactic acid, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, paprika, color, caramel color, natural flavor, water, enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, chicken fat, turkey, turkey broth, sodium lactate, mechanically separated turkey, salt, modified food starch, sugar, sodium phosphates, nonfat dry milk, carrageenan, flavoring

Check Homestyle Turkey Flavored Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish