Is Honest Tea Organic Tea Variety Pack - 12 Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • brewed tea
  • organic and natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavors

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Fair Trade Organic Black Tea Leaves), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peach Puree, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Honey Green Tea: Brewed Tea, Filtered Water, Fair Trade Organic Green Tea Leaves, Organic Honey, Organic And Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Half Tea & Half Lemonade: Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Fair Trade Organic Black Tea Leaves), Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Organic Lemon Extract, Citric Acid

Check Honest Tea Organic Tea Variety Pack - 12 Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honest Tea Organic Tea Variety Pack - 12 Bottles is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetHoney
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast