Is Honey Bear Graham Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Enriched Wheat Flour, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Graham Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Organic Vegetable Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Honey Bear Graham Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go