Is Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal with Almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Almonds (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol), High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol), Canola Or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat And/or Cholesterol)), Honey, Malted Corn And Barley Syrup, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Product Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D

Check Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal with Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go