Is Honey Bunches of Oats Granola Crunchy Honey Roasted - 11 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wildflower honey
  • from milk
  • whey
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey Bunches of Oats Granola Crunchy Honey Roasted 11 oz is a delicious and wholesome granola made with natural wildflower honey. The honey adds a sweet flavor, making it an enjoyable treat. Packed with 29 grams of whole grain per serving, this granola is a great source of fiber, providing 3 grams per serving. The resealable packaging makes it convenient for anytime, anywhere use. People appreciate the freshness and often enjoy adding this granola to Honey Bunches of Oats cereal. With its combination of natural honey and whole grain, this granola offers a delightful and nutritious snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rice, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Caramel Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Whole Grains Rolled Oats, Vitamin D

Check Honey Bunches of Oats Granola Crunchy Honey Roasted - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honey Bunches of Oats Granola Crunchy Honey Roasted - 11 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking