Is HONEY BUTTER FLAVORED BAKED CRISPY SNACK STICKS, HONEY BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milkfat
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • margarine
  • +8 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILKFAT, MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OF MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL], SALT, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, CAROTENE [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEANS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE.

Check HONEY BUTTER FLAVORED BAKED CRISPY SNACK STICKS, HONEY BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
HoneyButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch