Is HONEY COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • mono-and-diglycerides
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UN-BLEACHED AND UN-BROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FOLIC ACID), HONEY, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SOY MILK, EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, CITRUS FIBER, GROUND CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check HONEY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go