Is HONEY DIJON ORGANIC DRESSING, HONEY DIJON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • expeller pressed soybean oil

expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR*, DIJON MUSTARD* (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT*, SPICES*), STONE GROUND MUSTARD*, (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS*, VINEGAR*, SALT, SPICES*), HONEY*, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, MUSTARD FLOUR*, BLACK PEPPER*, GARLIC POWDER*, GUAR GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*.

Check HONEY DIJON ORGANIC DRESSING, HONEY DIJON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyPepperyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping