Is HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural buttermilk flavor
- anchovies
- honey
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
natural buttermilk flavor
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO.1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


