Is HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural buttermilk flavor

natural buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO.1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep