Is HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO.1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), KETCHUP (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CHILI POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check HONEY DIJON SEAFOOD SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep