Is HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, warm flavored dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and glossy appearance, commonly used on salads, slaws, grain bowls, or as a dip and glaze for proteins and vegetables. Reviewers cite balanced sweetness with mild spice, versatility, reliable consistency, and occasional comments that it can be too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate; Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Honey, Flavored Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, and Natural Flavoring), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cultured Dextrose, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), White Pepper.

Check HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping