Is Honey Glased Roast Ham Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham flavour
  • suitable for vegetarians : 15 02 25 00:03 9101
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

ham flavour

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, ham flavour [sugar, salt, potassium chloride, flavourings, onion powder, mixed spices, acidity regulators (lactic acid, calcium lactate, calcium phosphates), garlic powder, colour (paprika extract)], firming agent (calcium lactate), antioxidants (rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, tocopherol rich extract, citric acid). allergy advice may contain: milk, wheat, gluten, barley, soya, celery, mustard. suitable for vegetarians best before: 15 02 25 00:03 9101

Check Honey Glased Roast Ham Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing