Is HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nabisco Honey Maid Honey Graham Crackers are a popular choice for those who enjoy the sweet and wholesome taste of honey. Made with real honey, these kosher dairy crackers offer a satisfying crunch and a hint of natural sweetness. With 8g of whole grain per serving, they provide a source of dietary fiber. Many people appreciate the convenience and versatility of these graham crackers, which can be enjoyed on their own or used as a base for various desserts. The fact that they contain 48g of whole grain per day highlights their potential as a part of a balanced diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAHAM FLOUR (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM SULFITE.

Check HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, HONEY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking