Is HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavors
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavors
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, JALAPENO SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED JALAPENOS, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS.
Check HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


