Is HONEY MUSTARD PARTY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTINOUS RICE, PALM OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEAN, SALT, WHEAT), HONEY, CHILI, SEAWEED (AOSA), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WASABI POWDER, YELLOW CORN, MASA, SOY OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY, MALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD, RYE FLOUR AND PEANUTS.

Check HONEY MUSTARD PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go