Is HONEY MUSTARD WHITE CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (CANOLA MAYONNAISE [WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, WHEY CONCENTRATE, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACT, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA], HONEY, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NEUTRALIZED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH, CARRAGEENAN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, SMOKE FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER), COCONUT, WALNUT, CRANBERRY POUCH (COCONUT [COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE {TO RETAIN WHITENESS}], WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL]), BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR).
Check HONEY MUSTARD WHITE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY MUSTARD WHITE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


