Is HONEY MUSTARD WITH HIMALAYAN SALT MOST EXCELLENT PRETZELS, HONEY MUSTARD WITH HIMALAYAN SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, SUGAR, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, MUSTARD, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH) XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY.

Check HONEY MUSTARD WITH HIMALAYAN SALT MOST EXCELLENT PRETZELS, HONEY MUSTARD WITH HIMALAYAN SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go