Is Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet honey‑nut flavor with crisp, airy squares that maintain crunch in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack by the handful, or incorporated into snack mixes and trail mixes. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and versatility for topping yogurt or using in homemade snack recipes and baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet honey‑nut flavor with crisp, airy squares that maintain crunch in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack by the handful, or incorporated into snack mixes and trail mixes. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and versatility for topping yogurt or using in homemade snack recipes and baking.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Degermed Corn Meal, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Golden Syrup, Refiner's Molasses, Corn Flour, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Gum Acacia, Bht, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Almond Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Iron, Contains Almond
Check Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Delicious!
Great in a bowl of cereal with almond milk or in a snack mix!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


