Is Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet honey‑nut flavor with crisp, airy squares that maintain crunch in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack by the handful, or incorporated into snack mixes and trail mixes. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and versatility for topping yogurt or using in homemade snack recipes and baking.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet honey‑nut flavor with crisp, airy squares that maintain crunch in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack by the handful, or incorporated into snack mixes and trail mixes. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and versatility for topping yogurt or using in homemade snack recipes and baking.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Degermed Corn Meal, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Golden Syrup, Refiner's Molasses, Corn Flour, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Gum Acacia, Bht, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Almond Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Iron, Contains Almond
Check Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Delicious!
Great in a bowl of cereal with almond milk or in a snack mix!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Honey nut flavour gluten free cereal, Chex is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


