Is Honey Nut Hoops Breakfast Cereal - 12.25oz - Simply Balanced™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
- organic whole grain oats
- natural almond flavor with other natural flavors
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness), Natural Almond Flavor With Other Natural Flavors
Check Honey Nut Hoops Breakfast Cereal - 12.25oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Nut Hoops Breakfast Cereal - 12.25oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Honey Nut Hoops Breakfast Cereal - 12.25oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


