Is HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • whole grain oat flour
  • natural almond flavor
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted cereal combines crisp toasted rings with a light, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as yogurt topping. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, consistent sweetness, appeal to children, and occasional reports that it can become soggy if left long in liquid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Honey, Sea Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Molasses, Natural Almond Flavor, Wheat Starch, Freshness Preserved With Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go