Is HONEY NUT'S LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH NATURAL NUT FLAVOR, HONEY NUT'S Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ
  • whole oat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasted cereal offers a crisp initial crunch that softens when combined with liquid accompaniments. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping in bowls and recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, satisfying texture, and broad family appeal, with easy portioning control options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GERM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MOLASSES, CARAMEL (COLOR), ALMONDS, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), CANOLA OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN). BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check HONEY NUT'S LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH NATURAL NUT FLAVOR, HONEY NUT'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY NUT'S LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH NATURAL NUT FLAVOR, HONEY NUT'S is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking