Is Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars deliver a toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, brittle texture that yields occasional chew; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, portable convenience, and usefulness as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Some customers report occasional crumbling and variable hardness between batches, while others praise consistent taste and grab-and-go practicality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Dried Cane Syrup, Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Barley, Buckwheat, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Coconut, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Soy

Check Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go